Data Protection Statement and Privacy Notices

Bryony School , Nursery and Pre-School (together “the School”) take data protection and our obligations with regard to data protection seriously.

The School is a Data Controller for the purposes of the current Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Bill coming into force in May 2018 (together “Data Protection Law”) and is registered with Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Our registration number is Z3620015.This section of the school website provides information on how the School uses (“processes”) personal data about individuals (together “data subjects”).

The School’s Data Protection Officer and is available to contact on any Data Protection issue by emailing: [email protected]

This section of the website is intended to be read in conjunction with the School’s Data Protection Policy, the School’s Terms and Conditions and other relevant School policies.

Personal Data

Personal data is data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that data and other information in the School’s possession (for example: name, address, telephone number, staff number). It can also include expressions of opinions about an individual. Sensitive or special category personal data relates to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life, criminal convictions. Personal data concerning disability is sensitive data.

In order to carry out its ordinary duties to staff, pupils and parents, the school needs to process a wide range of personal data about individuals (including current, past and prospective staff, pupils or parents) as part of its daily operations. Dependent on the nature of the School’s relationship with the data subject, there will be different reasons and purposes for the school processing your personal data, the types of data held, how the data is collected, the legal basis for processing the data, who has access to the data, who the data is shared with, the retention period for that data, and the specific subject rights with regard to that data.

Privacy Notices

For ease of reference and understanding, the School has produced different Privacy Notices for the different categories of individuals it deals with. These can be accessed using the drop down list below.

Your Rights and Contact Details

All data subjects have certain rights under Data Protection Law, including a right to be given access to data held about them by a data controller. Other rights will be dependent on the nature of the information given and are more fully explained in the privacy notices below.

If you have any concerns about the School’s handling of your personal data, please contact the School’s Data Protection Officer ([email protected]). You can also find details of your rights under Data Protection Law at: www.ico.gov.uk.

Bryony School respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information that you share with us. Generally you can browse through the School Website without giving us any personal information about yourself. If you choose to contact us via the website then you are required to provide some personal information, which is collected via the online request form. The information supplied on this form is automatically emailed to the School, where it is entered on a database holding details of persons enquiring about the School or subsequently pursuing a request for admission to the School for a pupil. The purpose of the information is to enable us to contact you and send you a prospectus, and to build up details of potential admissions to the School. The data is only used within the School admissions system, and is not divulged to any third party outside the School, in accordance with current Data Protection legislation.

We also record visitor usage of this site in order to improve our site. The server log files do not contain any personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please email us at [email protected]